PATRON : Jill Cobcroft

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE :

 

President  -  Rossanne Mason

 

Treasurer - Lynn MacIntyre

 

Secretary/Federal Registrar - Casey MacIntyre

PO Box 305 Eaglehawk, Victoria 3556 

Email - austsportpony@gmail.com.  

Ph - 0474 109 488

2019 GENERAL COMMITTEE :

Rossanne Mason - Victoria 

Casey MacIntyre - Victoria

Lynn MacIntyre - Victoria

Kate Storey-Whyte - Victoria

All photos, text & graphics on this site are copyright and may not be copied or reproduced without the express permission of the ASPR Inc.

Annual High Point and Roll of Merit Awards

ASPR Annual High Point and Roll of Merit Awards recognise the achievements of registered ASPR ponies in Dressage, Eventing, Show Jumping and Combined Training. 

 

Annual High Point Awards for Ponies are separated into Junior and Adult sections. 

 

  • Junior (ie: rider may compete in the ASPR Junior High Point Award up to the end of the year in which he/she turns 18 years of age.)

 

  • Adult (ie: rider may compete in the ASPR Open High Point Award from the beginning of the year in which he/she turns 19 years of age.)

 

The owner of the pony nominated must be a current financial member of the ASPR.

**  NEW  ** 

Small Horse and Over Height Register horses are now eligible to compete for Annual High Point & ROM Awards

 

Results can be submitted online at any time during the year 

See below for online results form

Roll of Merit Awards

 

Entry into the Roll of Merit (ROM) Awards is FREE and automatic following registration of pony (or horse in the Small Horse & Over Height Register).

 

Points to be gained in Dressage and/or Showjumping and/or Horse Trials/Eventing and/or Combined Training.

Points are gained from dressage, showjumping, eventing and combined training events held by EA (official or restricted), HRCAV (official or unofficial), Pony Club (official or unofficial), Para Equestrian competitions, breed organisation competitions and inter-school competitions. 

 

ROM Award points remain with the pony/horse and are transferable to new owners.

Pony/horse can earn ROM Awards more than once.

  • Bronze ROM Award - 100 points 

  • Silver ROM Award - 300 points 

  • Gold ROM Award - 600 points

  • Bronze* ROM Award - 700 points

  • Silver* ROM Award - 900 points

  • Gold* ROM Award - 1,200 points

  • Bronze** ROM Award - 1,300 points

  • Silver** ROM Award - 1,500 points

  • Gold** ROM Award - 1,800 points

MK Photo

Annual High Point  -  Free entry for ASPR members and ASPR registered ponies and horses registered in the Small Horse and Over Height Register

 

  • Section 1 - Junior - High Point Dressage Pony

  • Section 2 - Adult - High Point Dressage Pony

  • Section 3 - Junior - High Point Showjumping Pony

  • Section 4 - Adult - High Point Showjumping Pony

  • Section 5 - Junior - High Point Eventing/ Combined Training Pony

  • Section 6 - Adult - High Point Eventing/ Combined Training Pony

  • Section 7  -  Junior - High Point Horse (Dressage, Showjumping, Eventing, Combined Training)

  • Section 8 - Adult - High Point Horse (Dressage, Showjumping, Eventing, Combined Training)

 

Rules and conditions of entry :  

 

  • Pony/horse must be registered with the ASPR and owner must be a current financial member. 

  • High Point Award Year runs from 1st January to the 31st December. All results MUST be returned to the Awards Co-ordinator by the following 15th January or points will be not be counted.  

  • In the case of equal placings in a competition full points are awarded.

  • Only the highest place achieved on the day can be recorded. 

  • Any pony/horse entered in both Junior and Adult sections must record results separately. 

  • It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that information is recorded correctly. 

  • In Sections 1 & 2 (Dressage only), a score of 55% or above must be achieved in order to gain points for the placing.

  • ASPR Committee decision is final on High Point results and no correspondence will be entered into.

 

Scoring :

 

Points will be allocated dependant on the level of competition as per Categories below. Points are gained from dressage, showjumping, eventing and combined training events held by the EA (official or associate), HRCAV (official or unofficial), Pony Club (official or unofficial), RDA (Riding for the Disabled) competitions, Breed organisation competitions and inter-school competitions. 

 

NB : Freshman's Showjumping is not eligible for points. 

 

Category 1 - National Championship Level

 

Category 2 - State Championship Level

 

Category 3 - Zone/Regional Championships

 

Category 4 - All other local level competitions

 

                 1st     2nd     3rd     4th     5th     6th

Category

       1         21      18      14       11       7       4

       2         18      15      12         9       6       3

       3         15      13      10         8       5       3

       4         12      10        8         6       4       2

 

Participation - 1 point awarded for competing but not placing

Roll of Merit Award Winners

 

ROM Awards achieved are listed with the pony in the ASPR online stud book

* indicates pony has commenced a second round of Roll of Merit Awards

Allengreen Gift  -  Bronze (2005)

Amaranda Swiss Chalet - Bronze (2015)

Bamborough Australis - Bronze (2017)

Balena Roy - Bronze (2012), Silver (2015), Gold (2017)

Barnon Imperial Jack  -  Bronze (2005)

Beauparc Swayze - Bronze (2018)

Beckworth Strolling Carnival  -  Bronze (2010)

Belmore Park Perfect Timing - Bronze (2018)

Burnham Brooke Bewitched  - Bronze (2010), Silver (2011), Gold (2013)

Cheval de Luxe - Bronze (2015)

Deveron Make My Day - Bronze (2016)

Fleur De Lys Jack Daniel  -  Bronze (2009), Silver (2012)

Forestway Garnet - Bronze (2013)

FS Golden Storm  -  Bronze (2009)

Glenormiston Carrickbeg - Bronze (2006)

Grenwood Wilona - Bronze (2013)

Harry Highpants  -  Bronze (2006)

Heritage Park Chartreuse - Bronze (2017), Silver (2017), Gold (2019)

Highgrove Maxwell Smart - Bronze (2017)

Imperial Corona  -  Bronze (2008)

Ironbark Classic Rule - Bronze (2012)

Jeremiah's Fire  -  Bronze (2005)

Kapeta Honesty  -  Bronze (2008)

Kapeta Kip - Bronze (2006), Silver (2007), Gold (2016), Bronze * (2017)

Kapeta Prelude - Bronze (2018)

Kings Town Gideon - Bronze (2017)

Lakevale Merlin  -  Bronze (2006)

Lakevic Australis - Bronze (2018)

Malibu Park Moondust - Bronze (2012)

Marena Charade - Bronze (2015)

Marena Display - Bronze (2017), Silver (2017), Gold (2018)

Marena Night Sky  -  Bronze (2004), Silver (2005), Gold (2007)

Matitojo Sherdan  -  Bronze (2004)

Mithril Vagabond - Bronze (2015), Silver (2017)

Owendale Fleet Street  - Bronze & Silver (2009), Gold (2012)

My Thomas Jay  -  Bronze (2005)

Penmain Nightingale - Bronze (2018)

Raven Lodge Aura - Bronze (2012), Silver (2013), Gold (2015), Bronze * (2016), Silver * (2017), Gold * (2018), Bronze ** (2018)

Remembrance Day - Bronze (2018)

Remlif Park Wizard - Bronze & Silver (2015), Gold (2016), Bronze * (2017), Silver * (2017)

Rockfields Cioccolata - Bronze (2018)

Rosthwaite Tinkerbell - Bronze (2014), Silver (2015), Gold (2017)

Tylani Hogmena  -  Bronze (2006)

Wellbrook Fire & Ice  -  Bronze (2009)

Wilorah Don Arby  -  Bronze & Silver (2004), Gold (2008)

Zachariah Silver Royal  - Bronze (2008), Silver (2009)

Annual High Point Award Winners

 

 2018 

 

Section 1  -  Junior Dressage

1st         Raven Lodge Aura, Sophie Taylor

2nd        Marena Display, Caitlyn Porter

3rd         Heritage Park Chartreuse, Amy Bachmann

4th         Remlif Park Wizard, Lucy Peters

5th         Bamborough Australis, Elsie Callahan

6th         Highgrove Maxwell Smart, Jorja Halsall

7th         Kapeta Prelude, Ebony Harvey

8th         Kittani Zarkana, Natasha Moody

9th         Lakevic Australis, Bree Harvey

10th       Balena Roy, Emily Fischer

Section 2  -  Adult Dressage

1st         Penmain Nightingale, Kaye Spence

2nd        Beauparc Swayze, Deb Hamid

3rd         Rockfields Cioccolata, Jodie Barton

4th         Belmore Park Perfect Timing, Siobhan Belmore

5th         Mithril Vagabond, Louise Maquire

6th         Ibyn Ky Autumn Spirit, Julie Madden

7th         Deveron Make My Day, Susanne van Eyle

8th         Kapeta Kip, Alex Diprose

9th         Remembrance Day, Sam Cavanagh

Section 3  -  Junior Showjumping

1st         Xtra Special of Sefton, Amber Cavanagh

2nd        Remembrance Day, Amber Cavanagh

3rd         Kapeta Prelude, Ebony Harvey 

4th         Remlif Park Wizard, Lucy Peters

5th         Lakevic Australis, Bree Harvey

6th         Bamborough Australis, Elsie Callahan 

Section 4  -  Adult Showjumping

1st         Remembrance Day, Sam Schmehl

 

Section 5  -  Junior Eventing/Combined Training

1st          Lakevic Australis, Bree Harvey          

2nd         Kapeta Prelude, Ebony Harvey

3rd          Kittani Zarkana, Natasha Moody

4th          Remlif Park Wizard, Lucy Peters

 

Section 6  -  Adult Eventing/Combined Training

1st         Remembrance Day, Sam Schmehl

Annual High Point Award Winners

 

 2017 

 

Section 1  -  Junior Dressage

1st         Marena Display, Caitlyn Porter

2nd        Heritage Park Chartreuse, Amy Bachmann

3rd         Remlif Park Wizard, Lucy Peters

4th         Raven Lodge Aura, Sophie Taylor

5th         Dara Park Tequila Sunrise, Sydney Evans

6th         Bamborough Australis, Elsie Callahan

7th         Highgrove Maxwell Smart, Jorja Halsall

8th         Heatherton Park Bounce, Caitlyn Porter

9th         Balena Roy, Emily Fischer

10th       Rosthwaite Tinkerbell, Charlotte Phillips

11th       Lakevic Australis, Bree Harvey

12th       Kapeta Prelude, Ebony Harvey

13th       Glenormiston Ballyhooley, Amber Balazs-Ashman

 

Section 2  -  Adult Dressage

1st         Kings Town Gideon, Liana Amott

2nd        Rosthwaite Tinkerbell, Pamela Bice

3rd         Kapeta Kip, Alexandra Diprose

4th         Mithril Vagabond Louise Maguire

5th         Deveron Make My Day, Sue Van Eyle

6th         Rockfields Cioccolata, Jodie Barton

7th         Penmain Nightingale, Kaye Spence

8th         Remembrance Day, Sam Schmehl

Section 3  -  Junior Showjumping

1st         Glenormiston Ballyhooley, Amber Balazs-Ashman

2nd        Remembrance Day, Amber Cavanagh

3rd         Bamborough Australis, Elsie Callahan

4th         Kapeta Prelude, Ebony Harvey

5th         Remlif Park Wizard, Lucy Peters

Section 4  -  Adult Showjumping

1st         Remembrance Day, Sam Schmehl

 

Section 5  -  Junior Eventing/Combined Training

1st          Kapeta Prelude, Ebony Harvey

2nd         Remlif Park Wizard, Lucy Peters

 

Section 6  -  Adult Eventing/Combined Training

1st         Remembrance Day, Sam Schmehl

Annual High Point Award Winners

 

 2016 

 

Section 1  -  Junior Dressage

1st         Remlif Park Wizard, Lucy Peters

2nd        Balena Roy, Emily Fischer

3rd         Raven Lodge Aura, Sophie Taylor

4th         Deveron By Gosh, Natasha Moody

5th         Highgrove Maxwell Smart, Jorja Halsall

 

Section 2  -  Adult Dressage

1st         Deveron Make My Day, Suzanne van Eyle

2nd        Amaranda Swiss Chalet, Jodie Barton

3rd         Mithril Vagabond Louise Maguire

4th         Kapeta Kip, Alexandra Diprose

5th         Rosthwaite Tinkerbell, Pamela Bice

6th         Fluer de Lys Jack Daniel, Kerrie Ford

7th         Brampton Deisre, Janelle Calder

8th         Cherrington Mendolsen, Alex Bethell

Section 3  -  Junior Showjumping

1st         Remlif Park Wizard, Lucy Peters

Section 4  -  Adult Showjumping

No Entry

 

Section 5  -  Junior Eventing/Combined Training

1st          Remlif Park Wizard, Lucy Peters     

2nd         Balena Roy, Emily Fischer

 

Section 6  -  Adult Eventing/Combined Training

1st          Fleur de Lys Jack Daniel, Kerrie Ford

2nd         Kapeta Kip, Alexandra Diprose

Annual High Point Award Winners

 

 2015 

 

Section 1  -  Junior Dressage

1st         Remlif Park Wizard, Lucy Peters

2nd        Balena Roy, Emily Fischer

3rd         Raven Lodge Aura, Natasha Moody

 

Section 2  -  Adult Dressage

1st         Cheval de Luxe, Kate Barton

2nd        Rosthwaite Tinkerbell, Pamela Bice

3rd         Marena Charade, Jule Manolas

4th         Mithril Vagabond, Louise Maguire

5th         Amaranda Swiss Chalet, Jodie Barton

6th         Fluer de Lys Jack Daniel, Kerrie Ford

7th         Kapeta Kip, Alexandra Diprose

8th         Deveron Make My Day, Susan van Eyle

 

Section 3  -  Junior Showjumping

1st         Remlif Park Wizard, Lucy Peters

2nd        Balena Roy, Emily Fischer

 

Section 4  -  Adult Showjumping

1st         Fluer de Lys Jack Daniel, Kerrie Ford

 

Section 5  -  Junior Eventing/Combined Training

1st          Remlif Park Wizard, Lucy Peters     

2nd         Raven Lodge Aura, Natasha Moody

3rd          Balena Roy, Emily Fischer

 

Section 6  -  Adult Eventing/Combined Training

No entries

Annual High Point Award Winners

 

 2014 

 

Section 1  -  Junior Dressage

1st         Raven Lodge Aura, Natasha Moody

2nd        Balena Roy, Emily Fischer

 

Section 2  -  Adult Dressage

1st         Rosthwaite Tinkerbell, Pamela Bice

2nd        Fleur de Lys Jack Daniel, Kerrie Ford

3rd         Forestway Garnet, Susanne Van Eyle

4th         Mithril Vagabond, Louise Maguire

5th         Sovereign Shakespeare, Nikki Thurstan

6th         Homeport Jennifer, Jule Manolas

7th         Marena Charade, Jule Manolas

 

Section 3  -  Junior Showjumping

1st         Balena Roy, Emily Fischer

 

Section 4  -  Adult Showjumping

No entries

 

Section 5  -  Junior Eventing/Combined Training

1st         Raven Lodge Aura, Natasha Moody

 

Section 6  -  Adult Eventing/Combined Training

No entries

Annual High Point Award Winners

 

 2013 

 

Section 1  -  Junior Dressage

1st         Raven Lodge Aura, Natasha Moody

2nd        Owendale Fleet Street, Sarah Coggan

3rd         Blue Araluen Dreamer, Samantha Bennison

 

Section 2  -  Adult Dressage

1st         Burnham Brooke Bewitched, Jocelyn King

2nd        Genwood Wilona, Jayne Unterweger

3rd         Forestway Garnet, Susan van Eyle

4th         Fluer de Lys Jack Daniel, Kerrie Ford

5th         Roseglen Toytown, Alexandra Hanson

6th         Homeport Jennifer, Jule Manolas

 

Section 3  -  Junior Showjumping

1st         Owendale Fleet Street, Sarah Coggan

 

Section 4  -  Adult Showjumping

No entries

 

Section 5  -  Junior Eventing/Combined Training

1st         Owendale Fleet Street, Sarah Coggan

2nd        Raven Lodge Aura, Natasha Moody

 

Section 6  -  Adult Eventing/Combined Training

No entries